2003-04

Season

In 2003-04 we were in the Essex Senior League and finished in 6th place after 30 games.

Committee

President : Alex Myers
Chairman :Joe Collins
Vice Chairman : Dave Hodges
Secretary : Dave Hodges
Football Secretary : Derek Bird
Treasurer : None
Football Manager :  Bobby Ballard
Club Coach : Lee Johnson
Kit Man : Tony Tyler
Club Physio : Leigh Pegrum
Reserves Manager : Dave Ayres Snr
Assistant Reserves Manager : Dean Wright
A Team Manager : Mark Zeppler
Assistant A Team Manager : Chris Brooks
Under 18 Manger : Angelo Bisceglia
General Manager : Dave Marrion
GP Committee : Colin Read
Club Captain : Jordan Bostock
Program Editor : Dave Clements
Publicity : Bob Clements
Youth Chairman : Dave Square
Youth Treasurer : Terry Barwick
Under 12 Manager : Tony Tillbrook

Competitions

Essex Senior League : 6th

Essex Senior League Cup

1st Round 1st Leg
Saturday 29th November 2003
Basildon United V Waltham Abbey 3-2
Scorers : Sontag M, Sontag L
Attendance : Unknown

1st Round 2nd Leg
Saturday 14th February 2004
Waltham Abbey V Basildon United 0-1
Attendance : Unknown

Gorden Brasted Trophy

1st Round
Tuesday 3rd February 2004
Enfield Town V Waltham Abbey 1-0
Attendance : 196

Essex Senior Cup

1st Round
Tuesday 16th September 2003
Waltham Abbey V Clacton Town 1-2
Scorer : Sontag M
Attendance : Unknown

Cherry Red Trophy

2nd Round
Saturday 22nd November 2003
Waltham Abbey V Hinton 1-2
Scorer : White

London Senior Cup

Preliminary Round
Tuesday 9th September 2003
Haringey Borough V Waltham Abbey 0-2
Scorers : Sontag L, Holland
Attendance : Unknown

1st Round
Wednesday 8th October 2003
Waltham Abbey V Ruislip Manor 2-0
Scorers : Cooper, Gregory

2nd Round
Tuesday 4th November 2003
Waltham Abbey V Erith & Belvedere 3-0
Scorer : Sontag M 3
Attendance : Unknown

3rd Round
Tuesday 2nd December 2003
Metropolitan Police V Waltham Abbey 2-2
Scorer : Holland 2  Won on pens 4-3
Attendance : Unknown

Qtr. Final
Tuesday 6th January 2004
Waltham Abbey V Ford United 0-3
Attendance : Unknown

 

Essex & Herts Border Combination : 14th

McMullen Hertford & District League

Southern Counties Floodlit Youth League Delphian Division : 2nd